Scientific programme

Wednesday, September 22, 2021

Time Event  
09:00 - 09:30 Welcome introduction - Marie-Pierre Moisan, Nicolas de Roux, Neil Evans  
09:30 - 11:30 SYMPOSIUM 1 : Development and plasticity of neuroendocrine systems involved in metabolic regulation - chaired by Susan Ozanne,Cambridge, UK & Sébastien Bouret, Lille, France  
09:30 - 10:00 Impact of maternal obesity on offspring hypothalamic development - Laura Dearden, Cambridge, UK
 
10:00 - 10:30 Molecular mechanisms underlying the development of POMC neuronal circuits - Sophie Croizier, Lausanne, Switzerland
 
10:30 - 11:00 Human hypothalamic neurons for modelling obesity - Florian Merkle, Cambridge, UK
 
11:00 - 11:30 Impact of hypercaloric diets on POMC neuronal plasticity - Carmelo Quarta, Bordeaux, France
 
11:30 - 12:00 Coffee break/ Informal meeting time  
12:00 - 13:00 Jacques Benoit Lecture_The pituitary gland, a crucial relay in the neuroendocrine control of reproduction - Pr Joëlle Cohen-Tannoudji, Paris, France
 
13:00 - 13:30 Lunch/ Informal meeting time  
13:30 - 14:30 Posters - Poster session 1
 
14:30 - 15:30 Oral presentations - Reichenbach Alexander, Dowsett Georgina, Martin Hugo, Derouin Tochon Flavie, Rahmad Royan M  
15:30 - 15:50 Coffee break/Informal meeting time  
15:50 - 16:50 Speed networking Event - (Short debates chaired by an ESR of the organizing committee at each table. Rotation between tables every 10 - 15 min) Table 1: EDITORS Table 2: PRIVATE SECTORS Table 3: ESTABLISHED RESEARCHERS Table 4: JUNIOR RESEARCHERS  
17:00 - 18:30 Annual General Meeting BSN or SNE  
18:40 - 19:40 Conference Lay Public-Perturbateurs endocriniens: quels sont ils et quels risques pour l'environnement et la santé - Dr Sakina Mhaouty-Kodja
 

Thursday, September 23, 2021

Time Event  
09:30 - 11:30 SYMPOSIUM 2 : Towards a dynamical understanding of stress, sleep, and metabolism - chaired by Etienne Challet, Strasbourg, France & Eder Zavala, Birmingham, UK  
09:30 - 10:00 Temporal patterns of natural daylight for human physiology - Katharina Wulff, Umea, Sweden
 
10:00 - 10:30 Sleep, stress systems and metabolic health - Karine Spiegel, Lyon, France
 
10:30 - 11:00 Sampling around the clock: New methods for assessment of human metabolodynamics - Thomas Upton, Bristol, UK
 
11:00 - 11:30 Mathematical modelling and quantitative approaches to hormone dynamics - Eder Zavala, Birmingham UK
 
11:30 - 12:00 Coffee break/Informal meeting time  
12:00 - 13:00 Mortyn Jones Memorial Lecture: Translating kisspeptin/neurokinin/dynorphin​ neurone biology into new therapies - Pr Waljit Dhillo
 
13:00 - 13:30 Lunch/Informal meeting time  
13:30 - 14:30 Posters - Poster session 2
 
14:30 - 15:45 BSN and SNE Young investigator awards - Michael Harbuz Lecture (Isadora Furigo) SNE Young Investigator Award I (Amélie Borie) Julia Buckingham Award (Bradley Jamieson) SNE Young Investigator Award II (David Lopez Rodriguez)
 
15:45 - 16:15 Coffee break/informal meeting time  
16:15 - 18:15 SYMPOSIUM 3 : Emerging concepts in the central control of fertility or of ovulation - chaired by: Paolo Giacobini, Lille, France and William Colledge, Cambridge, UK  
16:15 - 16:45 The role of the olfactory GnRH system in the control of chemosensory processing and neuroendocrine changes in the mouse - Mauro Silva, Lille, France
 
16:45 - 17:15 Importance of micro RNAs for kisspeptin and GnRH neuronal function - Juan Roa, Madrid, Spain
 
17:15 - 17:45 Arcuate kisspeptin neuron synchronization of GnRH neuron pulsatility - Su Young Han, Cambridge, UK
 
17:45 - 18:15 Prolactin, kisspeptin and lactational infertility - Eleni Hackwell, Dunedin, New Zealand
 
18:15 - 18:30 Coffee break-Informal meeting time  
18:30 - 19:30 Virtual Escape Game - Mixed BSN/SNE teams  

Friday, September 24, 2021

Time Event  
09:30 - 10:30 Alison Douglas lecture: Control of daily sleep: a question of cells and circuits” - Dr S.A. Brown
 
10:30 - 11:30 SNE ESR Invited Lecture: Why is she mad? Neuropeptidergic regulation of female aggression - Dr Vinícius Oliveira
 
11:30 - 12:00 Coffee break/Informal meeting time  
12:00 - 13:00 Oral presentations - Georgescu Teodora, Lewis Jo, Trouillet Anne-Charlotte, Imbernon Monica, Dumbell Rebecca  
13:00 - 13:30 Lunch/Informal meeting time  
13:30 - 14:30 Posters - Poster session 3
 
14:30 - 16:30 SYMPOSIUM 4 : New insights in the hypothalamic circuitry regulating energy metabolism: physiological and pathophysiological implications - chaired by: Carole Rovère, Valbonne, France and Lora Heisler, Aberdeen, UK  
14:30 - 15:00 Targeting hypothalamic circuits to improve obesity and type 2 diabetes - Lora Heisler, Aberdeen, UK
 
15:00 - 15:30 Neurocircuits of food sensory perception - Sophie Steculorum, Köln, Germany
 
15:30 - 16:00 Nutrient sensing circuits in the hypothalamus - Clémence Blouet, Cambridge, UK
 
16:00 - 16:30 Hypothalamic bile-acid-TGR5 signaling protects from obesity - Daniela Cota, Bordeaux, France
 
16:30 - 17:00 Coffee break/Informal meeting time  
17:00 - 18:00 Poster and oral communications Prizes, Closing remarks - Alexandre Benani, Nicolas de Roux  
  
Online user: 1 RSS Feed